SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] The language that stated that the exception for courts of justice does not authorize states or other governmental entities to exercise visitorial powers over national banks also has been simplified.
What does the final rule not do?
The rule does not prevent state officials from enforcing state laws that do not pertain to a national bank's banking activities, such as environmental laws, fire codes, zoning ordinances or criminal laws of general applicability.
The final rule makes no change to the treatment of operating subsidiaries. An existing OCC regulation, 12 CFR § 7.4006, states that "[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." Thus, states generally can exercise visitorial powers over operating subsidiaries only to the extent that they could exercise visitorial powers over a national bank.