SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] These commenters concluded that various provisions of the National Bank Act establish broad statutory authority for the activities and regulation of national banks, and that these provisions suggest strongly that Congress did in fact intend to occupy the fields in question. In addition to these express grants of authority, the commenters noted that national banks may, under 12 USC 24(Seventh), "exercise . .. all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking," and that this provision has been broadly construed by the Supreme Court.14 These commenters concluded that this broad grant of federal powers, coupled with equally broad grants of rulemaking authority to the OCC,15 effectively occupy the field of national bank regulation.