SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] On August 5, 2003, the OCC published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM or proposal) in the Federal Register (68 FR 46119) to amend parts 7 and 34 of our regulations to add provisions clarifying the applicability of state law to national banks. These provisions identified the types of state laws that are preempted, as well as the types of state laws that generally are not preempted, in the context of national bank lending, deposit-taking, and other federally authorized activities.
A. Proposed Revisions to Part 34-Real Estate Lending
Part 34 of our regulations implements 12 USC 371, which authorizes national banks to engage in real estate lending subject to "such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order." Prior to the adoption of this final rule, subpart A of part 34 explicitly preempted state laws concerning five enumerated areas with respect to national banks and their operating subsidiaries.3 Those are state laws concerning the loan to value ratio; the schedule for the repayment of principal