SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] Elsewhere, the HOLA states that the Director is authorized "to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings associations and to issue charters therefore, giving primary consideration of the best practices of thrift institutions in the United States."
The National Bank Act, at 12 USC § 93a, states that, "Except to the extent that authority to issue such rules and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to another regulatory agency, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office, except that the authority conferred by this section does not apply to section 36 of this title [governing branching] or to securities activities of National Banks under the Act commonly known as the 'Glass-Steagall Act.'"
In addition to the general authority vested by section 93a, other statutes vest the OCC with authority to issue regulations to implement a specific statutory grant of authority.