SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] As the courts have recognized, federal law authorizes the OCC to issue rules that preempt state law in furtherance of our responsibility to ensure that national banks are able to operate to the full extent authorized under federal law, notwithstanding inconsistent state restrictions, and in furtherance of their safe and sound operations.
Federal law is the exclusive source of all of national banks' powers and authorities. Key to these powers is the clause set forth at 12 USC 24(Seventh) that permits national banks to exercise "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking."