SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] As demonstrated by these actions, the OCC recognizes the importance of national banks and their operating subsidiaries acting in conformance with the standards contained in section 5 of the FTC Act. We therefore agree that an express reference to those standards in our regulation would be appropriate and have added it to the final rules.55
3. State laws that are preempted (§ 34.4(a)). Pursuant to 12 USC 93a and 371, the final rule amends § 34.4(a) to add to the existing regulatory list of types of state law restrictions and requirements that are not applicable to national banks. This list, promulgated under our authority "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office" and to prescribe the types of restrictions and requirements to which national banks' real estate lending activities shall be subject, reflects our experience with types of state laws that can materially affect and confine-and thus are inconsistent with-the exercise of national banks' real estate