SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] Questions and Answers on the Visitorial Powers Rulemaking
January 7, 2004
I. INTRODUCTION
What are "visitorial powers"?
The term "visitorial powers" refers to the power of a regulator or superintendent to inspect, examine, supervise, and regulate the affairs of an entity.
What is the effect of your recently published final rule amending your visitorial powers regulation?
The final rule clarifies two points concerning our existing regulation regarding the OCC's exclusive visitorial authority under 12 USC § 484. The federal statute that addresses this area, 12 USC § 484, states that "[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized."
Our regulation clarifies that the scope of the OCC's exclusive visitorial authority applies to the content and conduct of national bank activities authorized under federal law.