SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] [a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.34
The language and history of 12 USC 371 confirm the real estate lending powers of national banks and that only the OCC-subject to other applicable federal law-and not the states may impose restrictions or requirements on national banks' exercise of those powers. The federal powers conferred by 12 USC 371 are subject only "to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order."35 Thus, the exercise of the powers granted by 12 USC 371 is not conditioned on compliance with any state requirement, and state laws that attempt to confine or restrain national banks' real estate lending activities are inconsistent with national banks' real estate lending powers under 12 USC