SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] The State of New York also recently concluded an action against Household International, the parent company of Household Finance Corporation and Beneficial Finance Corporation. Those entities are outside the jurisdiction of the OCC, and will remain so after this rule becomes effective. Thus, our actions in this rulemaking will not affect in any way the state's ability to bring the enforcement action in question.
III. AUTHORITY FOR THE RULE
A. National banks
On what does the OCC base its conclusion that its visitorial authority is exclusive?
Federal law. section 484 explicitly states that "[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized." The statute first sets forth a complete prohibition, then subjects that prohibition to certain exceptions. In other words, the prohibition applies unless a visitorial power is covered by one of the enumerated exceptions.