SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] In addition, any other law that the OCC determines to interfere to only an insignificant extent with national banks' lending authority or is otherwise consistent with national banks' authority to engage in real estate lending would not be preempted.
The proposal retained the general rule stated in § 34.3 that national banks may "make, arrange, purchase, or sell loans or extensions of credit, or interests therein, that are secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate, subject to terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by regulation or order." That provision was unchanged, other than by designating it as paragraph (a).