SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] The OCC is charged with the fundamental responsibility of ensuring that national banks operate on a safe and sound basis, and that they are able to do so, if they choose, to the full extent of their powers under federal law. This responsibility includes enabling the national banking system to operate as authorized by Congress, consistent with the essential character of a national banking system and without undue confinement of their powers. Federal law gives the OCC broad rule-making authority in order to fulfill these responsibilities. Under 12 USC 93a, the OCC is authorized "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office"20 and, under 12 USC 371, to "prescribe by regulation or order" the "restrictions and requirements" on national banks' real estate lending power without state-imposed conditions.21
In recent years, the financial services marketplace has undergone profound changes.