SPECIAL INTEREST-ON PREEMPTION AND VISITORIAL POWERS
[…] We rely on our authority under both 12 USC 93a and 371, and to the extent that an issue arises concerning the application of a state law not specifically addressed in the final regulation, we retain the ability to address those questions through interpretation of the regulation, issuance of orders pursuant to our authority under 12 USC 371, or, if warranted by the significance of the issue, by rulemaking to amend the regulation.
V. Description of the Final Rule
A. Amendments to Part 34.
1. § 34.3(a). The final rule retains the statement of national banks' real estate lending authority, now designated as § 34.3(a), that national banks may "make, arrange, purchase, or sell loans or extensions of credit, or interests therein, that are secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate (real estate loans), subject to 12 USC 1828(o) and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order."
2. § 34.3(b). New § 34.3(b) adds an explicit safety and soundness-derived anti-predatory lending standard to the general statement of authority concerning lending.